SEVA- Privacy notice for membership confirmation

How we process your personal data

The details that you have provided to WineGB as part of your membership application/renewal of the South East Vineyards Association (“SEVA”) have been provided to us in summary by WineGB. You have been asked to check the details supplied and confirm that they have been accurately recorded.

Your personal data will be recorded and processed on the following basis:

Contractual Basis to provide your membership services:

Name, address and contact details will be maintained on SEVA’S members register and Xero accounting programme in order to contact you as needed regarding your membership/activities of SEVA and for invoice/accounting purposes respectively.
The email(s) supplied will be added to the SEVA email forum, the Mail Chimp lists for bulletins and the SEVA email accounts for communication.
Your name, address and contact details will be used for us to contact you and add to our members list.
Personal data will be maintained on the Members register for the period during which you are a member.
If you leave SEVA your personal data will be transferred to the list of previous members to be used if you choose to renew your membership. This will be maintained for up to five years after which time it will be deleted.

By Consent to provide a list of WineGB members to the public:

SEVA will publish producer member names and contact details on the SEVA website
SEVA will supply member name, contact details, photographs to the authorised third-party supplier of the SEVA Wine Route and App in order to publish your details on the map and app.

Your rights regarding processing of your data

All individuals may contact SEVA verbally or in writing for the following purposes:
To request details of their personal information held by SEVA.
To request that erroneous personal data about themselves is corrected.
To request that personal data is removed from the membership register.
To remove consent previously given to SEVA to publish their details on the website or pass details onto the third-party map and app supplier.

Any queries or further information, please contact Belinda Mercer, General Secretary of SEVA at southeastvineyards@gmail.com. The Data Protection Officer for WineGB is Mags Gilbert who can be contacted by email on mags@winegb.co.uk or by telephone on 01858 467792 regarding WineGB issues.

Your right to lodge a complaint about how WineGB handle your personal data

If you have a concern about how SEVA has handled your personal data you can report this to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk/concerns). The ICO is the supervisory body for data processing in the UK.